How to get a job

Best answer: How to get a job at Goodyear?

The hiring process was quick and fast only took 2 days . It took me 7 months from initial resume to actually getting in there. I submitted in August. Got a call in November and finally after getting through the background check etc it was March of the next year.

Similarly, what should I wear for a Goodyear interview? Dress the part Some companies are more casual than others so wear something appropriate to the position and company you’re interviewing for. You may not need to wear a full 2-button suit but aim for something slightly more formal than what employees might be wearing.

Also the question is, is Goodyear a good place to work? On average, employees at Goodyear give their company a 3.7 rating out of 5.0 – which is 5% lower than the average rating for all companies on CareerBliss. The happiest Goodyear employees are General Service Technicians submitting an average rating of 5.0 and Automotive Technicians with a rating of 4.5.

Furthermore, why do you want to work for Goodyear? Health Benefits Goodyear provides you with benefits and tools to help you take control of and manage your health and planning for the future. From medical benefits and paid vacations and holidays to creating a 401(k) for the future, Goodyear provides you with the resources you need to be your best on and off the job.

Subsequently, does Goodyear work 12 hour shifts? How are the working hours at Goodyear? Too long twelve hour shifts. How flexible are your working hours at Goodyear? You work 3 days on and 2 days off.

How often does Goodyear get paid?

See also  Frequent question: How to get a job at Transat A

Paid bi-weekly.

What kind of drug test does Goodyear use?

8 answers. Urine test. When I was first hired, they did a blood test and urine test.

What it’s like to work at Goodyear?

Great Company, lots of growth and opportunities and great coworkers. This is a great facility to work at. People are quick to help and assist, lots of room to grow, outstanding benefits.

Do Goodyear employees get a discount on tires?

All Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company employees are eligible for unbeatable deals at over 250 of the world’s best retailers.

What is your motivation at work?

working well as part of a team. leading a team to success. completing a difficult project, and seeing it through to the end. spotting flaws and errors so as to make sure the end result of a project is as good as possible.

How do I contact Goodyear tires?

Call us. 800-667-8138 Hours: Monday – Friday: 9:00 AM – 6PM EST, Saturday: 9:00AM – 6:00PM EST (Post Purchase Support Only) and Sunday: CLOSED.

How much can you make at Goodyear?

How much do people at Goodyear get paid? See the latest salaries by department and job title. The average estimated annual salary, including base and bonus, at Goodyear is $131,577, or $63 per hour, while the estimated median salary is $132,262, or $63 per hour.

Do Goodyear employees make commission?

As a General Service Technician, you do not get paid well for the work you do. You do not earn commission for the work you do.

Does Goodyear do hair follicle test?

Our drug testing options include DOT and non-DOT urine drug tests, breath alcohol tests, EtG alcohol tests, and hair follicle drug tests. Paternity tests and DNA tests for siblings, aunts, uncles, and grandparents are performed at our lab.

What can a hair follicle test for?

  1. Amphetamines.
  2. Barbiturates.
  3. Benzodiazepines.
  4. Buprenorphine.
  5. Cocaine.
  6. Fentanyl.
  7. Ketamine.
  8. Marijuana.

What does a 12 panel drug test?

This panel contains the following components: Amphetamine, Barbiturates, Benzodiazepines, Cocaine, Methadone, Methamphetamine, Opiates, Oxycodone, Phencyclidine, Propoxyphene, Cannabinoids (THC), and Tricyclic Antidepressants or their metabolites. Please indicate suspected substance(s).

Does Goodyear do student discounts?

Despite not offering a student discount, there are many ways to save at Goodyear. We have compiled all the ways you can find a discount at Goodyear below.

What type of oil does Goodyear use?

At Goodyear Auto Service, we will help recommend the needed conventional, synthetic blend or full synthetic oil from Valvoline per your vehicle’s specifications. Our comprehensive oil change service will replace your oil, filter, check all fluids and much more.

Is Goodyear a good tire?

Goodyear tires have been long praised for their exceptional wear – a criterion that is based on Consumer Report’s tread wear test. Additionally, Goodyear has earned its reputation as one of the best tire brands for tenacious grip and outstandingly responsive handling.

See also  Quick answer: How to get job at whole foods?

Is Goodyear American owned?

There are only two major American-owned tire manufacturers: Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. and Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. Each of them has multiple manufacturing plants in the U.S. So any tire with the name Goodyear or Cooper on it can be sold as American-made.

Is Goodyear a union company?

Workers at the Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, the nation’s largest tire maker, ratified a three-year contract that calls for wage freezes in exchange for unusually strong job protections, union and company officials said yesterday.

What makes a job fun answer?

Fun workplaces promote togetherness. You should be able to walk through a workplace and sense teamwork, good communication and personality. … A fun workplace is typically a relaxed workplace, where people can focus on achieving great things and also enjoy doing it.

Why do you come to work everyday?

The 3 real reasons that motivate us to work hard every day Autonomy: Our desire to direct our own lives. In short: “You probably want to do something interesting, let me get out of your way!” Mastery: Our urge to get better at stuff. Purpose: The feeling and intention that we can make a difference in the world.

Why do you want this job?

‘This opportunity is really exciting for me as I will be able to…’ ‘I see the role as a way of developing my career in a forward-thinking/well-established company/industry as…’ ‘I feel I will succeed in the role because I have experience in/softs skills that demonstrate/ I’ve taken this course…’

Where are Goodyear tires made?

Goodyear makes most of their tires in Akron, Ohio, USA.

How many Goodyear locations are there?

Founded in 1898 in Akron, Ohio, Goodyear is one of the world’s largest tire companies. Goodyear employs approximately 66,000 associates and manufactures its products in 48 facilities in 21 countries around the world.

How do I contact Goodyear corporate office?

  1. Address: 200 Innovation Way. Akron, OH 44316. USA.
  2. Phone Number: +1 330-796-2121.
  3. Fax Number: 330-796-2222.
  4. Email: GICL@goodyear.com.
  5. Number of Employees: 64000.
  6. Established: August 29, 1898.
  7. Founder: Frank Seiberling.
  8. Key People: Richard J. Kramer.

What is the lowest paying job in the world?

  1. Hotel, motel, and resort desk clerks. Median annual earnings: $27,768.
  2. Food servers, non-restaurant. Median annual earnings: $27,612.
  3. Dishwashers. Median annual earnings: $27,456.
  4. Waiters and waitresses.
  5. Cooks.
  6. Food preparation workers.
  7. Dining room and cafeteria attendants and bartender helpers.
  8. Cashiers.

How much does the CEO of Goodyear make?

What is the salary of Richard Kramer? As the Chairman of the Board, President, and Chief Executive Officer of Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co, the total compensation of Richard Kramer at Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co is $16,970,700.

How far back does a hair follicle test look?

How far back can a hair drug test detect drug use? Hair drug tests have the longest detection period, and can typically detect drug use for up to 90 days. Depending on the drugs used, a hair sample can sometimes help determine when drug use occurred and whether it’s been discontinued.

See also  Best answer: How to get job at mcdonalds?

Can a hair test detect one time use?

If an individual is an infrequent or first-time drug user, a hair follicle test may not detect drug use a few days before the test because it takes time for hair to grow. Employers need to weigh that fact into their choice of a drug test method. This test could be a reprieve for a sporadic or one-time user, however.

Can deodorant affect a hair drug test?

Hair Dyes, Bleaches and chemical treatments may affect results. … Deodorants may affect the result.

Does a 12 panel test for nicotine?

The 12-Panel Drug Test, which screens for: drugs included in the 10 Panel Drug Test, as well as buprenorphine and oxycodone. Additional testable drugs include: methaqualone, propoxyphene, nicotine, K2 synthetic marijuana, tramadol, tricyclic-antidepressants (TCA), fentanyl, and bath salts.

What is on a 5 panel drug test?

The 5 panel drug test uses a urine specimen to test for five common illicit drugs including marijuana, opiates, PCP, cocaine, and amphetamines. … As a result, when a non-DOT 5 panel drug test is chosen by employers for their programs, it is often referred to as a “DOT look-alike panel.”

What drugs do employers test for?

  1. marijuana (THC)
  2. cocaine.
  3. PCP (phencyclidine)
  4. opiates (e.g., codeine, hydrocodone, oxycodone, morphine, heroin)
  5. amphetamines, methamphetamine.
  6. MDMA (ecstacy)

Does Goodyear Tire installation include alignment?

When you purchase your tires from a Goodyear Auto Service location, not only will you have your tires professionally installed, but you will also receive complimentary services such as lifetime wheel balances and wheel alignment checks.

How do I use my Goodyear rebate card?

  1. Purchase rebate eligible tires. Purchase a set of four rebate eligible tires.
  2. Gather needed items to submit your rebate.
  3. Redeem your rebate.

What is Rotating your tires?

Tire rotation means periodically changing the position of each of the tires on your vehicle. … Regularly rotating your tires also gives you a good opportunity to visually inspect them for damage, check their air pressure, have them rebalanced if you’re noticing any vibration, and check their tread depth.

Who makes Goodyear lubricants?

ASSURANCE INTL LIMITED IS THE OFFICIAL LICENSEE OF THE GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER COMPANY, USA FOR GOODYEAR LUBRICANTS.

Are Goodyear tires overpriced?

Compared to budget tires, Goodyear tires can be expensive. However, they are worth the price, at least, in most cases. Goodyear tires undergo rigorous testing procedures to ensure they are of high quality. … So yes, if you have the money, Goodyear tires are advisable.

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks